Legal Notice

THE SANTA MARÍA CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION (hereinafter F.C.S.M.K.F), in compliance with current legislation on personal data protection (European Regulation 679/16 and other implementing regulations) as well as the existing regulation on information society and electronic commerce services (Law 34/2002, of 11 July), informs you of the general terms of use that apply to all operations carried out through the website: www.catedralvitoria.eus 

1. Legal information

THE SANTA MARÍA CATHEDRAL FOUNDATION, calle Cuchillería 93, C.P. 01001 Vitoria-Gasteiz (Álava) with Tax Identification Number (CIF): P-0100364I.

Tel: 945 122160

E-mail: fundacion@catedralvitoria.eus

2. Intellectual property

The intellectual property rights of the website, as well as all its contents are owned by F.C.S.M.K.F.

Changes to this site are strictly forbidden. F.C.S.M.K.F does not assume any liability that may arise from unauthorized manipulation or alterations. F.C.S.M.K.F does not grant any license or authorization of use of any kind of its industrial and intellectual property rights or of any other property or right related to the website, services or contents. 

The total or partial reproduction of the contents of this website without citing its origin or without requesting express authorization is strictly prohibited. The unauthorized use of the information contained in this website, as well as the damages caused to the intellectual and industrial property rights of F.C.S.M.K.F, will result in corresponding legal actions and, where appropriate, liabilities deriving from said actions.


3. Terms of use

This website has been created by F.C.S.M.K.F for information purposes for personal and free use. 

a) Legal use 

The user of this website and its services is obliged to use it in accordance with the laws and course of dealing, and refrain from using the website and its services for illegal purposes or effects which may be harmful to the rights and interests of third parties, or that in any way may damage, disable, overload, deteriorate or prevent the normal use or enjoyment of the website and services. Those who fail to comply with said obligation shall be liable, with regard to F.C.S.M.K.F and to third parties, for any damages that may be caused as a result of breach of said obligation.

b) Error guarantee 

F.C.S.M.K.F does not guarantee the absence of errors in accessing the website, or in its content; in the event that official publications are cited or reproduced, said reproduction will be for information purposes only and the valid publication will be the one originally published in the relevant gazette or official source.

c) Availability of the service

F.C.S.M.K.F reserves the right to make modifications and updates to the information contained on its website or its configuration or display, at any time and without prior notice.

F.C.S.M.K.F does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the functioning of the website and its services. Whenever possible, and within reason, interruptions in the functioning of the website and services will be previously notified. 

F.C.S.M.K.F will not be liable for damages of any nature that may result from a lack of availability or continuity of the functioning of the website and services, disappointment in the use that users may attribute to the website and to the services, fallibility of the website and of the services, and in particular, although limited to, failure to access the different web pages or those from which the services are provided.

4. Liability for the use of the information contained

The user is aware and voluntarily accepts that the use of the website, services and contents is, in all cases, under their sole and exclusive responsibility. Both access to the website and the use that may be made of the information contained in it are the exclusive responsibility of the user. F.C.S.M.K.F will not be liable for any consequence, damage or harm that may arise from such access or use of information or from the application of said information to support any opinion or personal or business decision. F.C.S.M.K.F does not assume any liability deriving from the connection or content of third party links on the website.

5. Personal Data Protection

F.C.S.M.K.F respects the privacy of users and the secrecy and security of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of applicable legislation on data protection, in particular, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, and its implementing regulations, having adopted for this purpose the necessary technical and organizational measures to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the personal data provided, in accordance with the state of the technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which it is exposed.

If personal data is required in order to access any of the services offered on this website, the processing of said data will carried out with the consent of the data subject, through the acceptance of this legal notice and privacy policy. 

Personal data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the requested service and will not in any case be transferred to third parties, except by legal obligation.

Said personal data will be kept for the duration of the relationship that binds the user with F.C.S.M.K.F, and in any case within the periods established to comply with the legal obligations arising from said relationship.

The F.C.S.M.K.F privacy policy guarantees the user in all cases the possibility of exercising their rights: access to the data subject’s personal data, its rectification or erasure, the restriction of its processing, the right to data portability, and to object to its processing, with the option of exercising said rights by ordinary mail to F.C.S.M.K.F Cuchillería 93, 01001 Vitoria-Gasteiz or by e-mail: protecciondatos@catedralvitoria.eus

If the user provides us with their personal data, by accepting this legal notice and privacy policy, they are giving their consent for it to be used according to the terms established herein.

6. Applicable law and jurisdiction

The use of this website is governed by Spanish and European Union law. Any dispute that may arise in the interpretation of these conditions will be resolved in the courts of the user’s place of residence.

7. Cookies policy

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser when you visit almost any website. Its function is to enable the website to remember your visit when you return to browse that page. Cookies usually store information of a technical nature, personal preferences, customized content, usage statistics, links to social media, user accounts logins, etc. The purpose of the cookie is to adapt the content of the website to your profile and needs. Without cookies, the services offered by any website would be significantly impaired.

Cookies used on this website

Following the guidelines of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the cookies used by this website are described below in order to inform you as accurately as possible.

This website uses the following first-party cookies:

- Session cookies, for language selection

This website uses the following third-party cookies:

- Google Analytics: Stores cookies to be able to compile statistics on traffic and number of visits to this website. By using this website you are consenting to Google processing information about you. As a result, the exercise of any right in this regard must be directed to Google.

- Social networks: Each social network uses its own cookies so that you can click on Like or Share buttons.

Deactivation or deletion of cookies

At any time you can exercise your right to deactivate or delete cookies from this website. These actions are performed differently depending on the browser you are using.

Additional information

- Neither this website nor its legal representatives are responsible for the content nor the veracity of the privacy policies of third parties mentioned in this cookie policy.

- Exercising the right to deactivate or delete cookies must be carried out from the web browser which is where cookies are stored. Neither this website nor its legal representatives can guarantee the correct or incorrect handling of cookies by the aforementioned browsers.

- In some cases it is necessary to install cookies so that the browser remembers the user’s option of not accepting them.

- In the case of Google Analytics cookies, Google stores cookies on servers located in the United States and agrees not to share them with third parties, except in cases where it is necessary for the functioning of the system or when required by law. According to Google your IP address is not stored. Google Inc. is a signatory of the Safe Harbour Privacy Principles that guarantees that all transferred data will be treated with a level of protection in accordance with European regulations. If you want more information about Google’s use of cookies we attach this link.

- For any questions or queries about this cookies policy, do not hesitate to contact us via the contact section.

We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you continue to use this site we assume you are fine with our use of cookies. I understand | More Information